It would be interesting to see how a Tennessee state court judge might reason through whether Tennessee corporate law expressly recognizes director and officer oversight duties in the same way Delaware does, including whether the same standard of conduct would apply and whether oversight duties are classified as separate fiduciary duties or as components of the duty of care or the duty of loyalty. The Tennessee Business Corporation Act (TBCA), in § 48-18-301(a), specifically articulates three duties applicable to directors of a Tennessee corporation, separating good faith out from care and loyalty: “A director shall discharge all duties as a director, including duties as a member of a committee: (1) In good faith; (2) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and (3) In a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.” An officer having “discretionary authority” over a matter is charged with the same duties in discharging that authority under TBCA § 48-18-403.