Although it didn't make the final brief, this background section provides context:
[…] The District Court saw the 5% threshold as arbitrary.  The brief points out that many laws use a 5% ownership threshold to test for shareholder influence and that shareholders may wield significant influence over corporate policies with a 5% stake.

Although it didn't make the final brief, this background section provides context:

On February 29, 2024, the U.S. District Court for the District of Maine granted Plaintiffs’ motion for preliminary injunction and enjoined a Maine law, “An Act to Prohibit Campaign Spending by Foreign Governments,” 21-A M.R.S. § 1064 (the “Act”). The Act prohibits any “foreign government-influenced entity” from making, directly or indirectly, a “contribution, expenditure, independent expenditure, electioneering communication or any other donation or disbursement of funds to influence the nomination or election of a candidate [for public office] or the initiation or approval of a referendum” in Maine.[1] The Act became law via the direct democracy provision of the Maine Constitution; when enacted in November 2023, it was “the biggest win for a citizens’ initiative in either percentage or absolute terms in Maine’s history.” (Order at 5.)