The district court ruled in Boeing’s favor and dismissed.  The plaintiffs appealed to the Seventh Circuit and, si
[…] That’s the point I made in my blog post on this case, that the international cases don’t justify enforcing a forum selection/waiver in the context of a purely domestic transaction.

So far so good.

But all this discussion of federal law was embedded in a discussion of Delaware law, and that’s where things went awry.  Here’s the relevant part of the Seventh Circuit’s reasoning:

We read Delaware corporation law as rejecting Boeing’s use of its forum bylaw to foreclose entirely plaintiff’s derivative action under Section 14(a). Section 115 of the Delaware General Corporation Law addresses specifically bylaws that impose choices of forums for litigation involving corporate affairs. Section 115 provides in relevant part that “bylaws may require, consistent with applicable jurisdictional requirements, that any or all internal corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts in this State.” 8 Del. C. § 115. Section 115 defines “internal corporate claims” to include derivative claims like this one: “claims, including claims in the right of the corporation, (i) that are based upon a violation of a duty by a current or former director or officer or stockholder in such capacity … .” 8 Del. C. § 115.

For present purposes, the two key phrases in Section 115 are “consistent with applicable jurisdictional requirements” and “courts in this State.”