Before discussing these, I want to drop a few quick notes for counsel drafting filings around Nevada reincorporations.
[…] The 2025 revisions to the Nevada statute went into effect on May 30, 2025 upon Governor Lombardo’s signature. Westlaw has updated its version of the Nevada Revised Statutes. As of today, LexisNexis has not yet updated and is just as out of date as the Nevada website.
- The Nevada statute exempts public companies from stockholder inspection actions so long as they keep making their securities filings. The 15% threshold is for private companies.
- The Nevada statute does define controlling stockholders. It’s NRS 78.240. It provides that a controlling stockholder is “a stockholder of a corporation having the voting power, by virtue of such stockholder’s relative beneficial ownership of shares or otherwise pursuant to the articles of incorporation, to elect at least a majority of the corporation’s directors.” The statutory duty “is to refrain from exerting undue influence over any director or officer of the corporation with the purpose and proximate effect of inducing a breach of fiduciary duty by such director or officer.” You will not currently find this on the Nevada website or LexisNexis.